Home ComfortPrivacy Policy

Home Comforts Better Energy Clg provides FREE home insulation

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Home Comforts Better Energy CLG collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users when you use our service in order to operate our daily business and for the organisation to operate effectively.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Identifiable Information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) & the of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Home Comforts Better Energy CLG is committed to ensuring that staff are appropriately trained and supported to achieve compliance with the DPA.


2. Personal identification information

Home Comforts Better Energy CLG may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways.
a) Register for the scheme
b) Sign up to our online accounts
c) Respond to our marketing campaigns
d) Any enquiry you submit to us regarding our service
e) Information provided to us from a third party (eg; Local TD, Resource Centres etc)

The information we collect about you
We will hold: Data to identify you, including as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details.
Users may, however visit our site anonymously.
We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.


3. Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete the application process & proceed with works, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information; however it will prevent them from engaging in the service of Home Comforts Better Energy CLG as use of this information is essential to the service we provide.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at anytime by contacting us by email, phone or postal correspondence.


4. Use of Data

Home Comforts Better Energy CLG may collect and use user’s personal information for the following purposes:
a) To provide & maintain the service
b) To notify you about changes to our service
c) To provide/improve customer care and support
d) To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the service
e) To detect, prevent & address technical issues


5. Providing your personal data to others

Home Comforts Better Energy CLG may collect and use user’s personal information for the following purposes:
a) We may disclose your personal data to any member of our company insofar as reasonably necessary to provide our service.
b) We may disclose your data to one or more of our selected third party sub-contractors for the purpose of supplying & supporting our service. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it: and upon request will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.
c) We may disclose your data to one or more of our selected third party sub-contractors for the purpose of supplying & supporting our service. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it: and upon request will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.
d) We may disclose your personal data where such disclosures is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceeding or in an administrative or out of court procedure.


6. Retaining and Deleting Personal Data

a) Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary. Retention of personal data will be appraised and risk assessed to determine and meet business needs.
b) We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.


7. Security of Personal Data

a) We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
b) We will store all of your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

In order to be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) practices we will notify you without undue delay, in the unlikely event of a data breach occurring.


8. Your Rights

Your principle rights under data projection law are:
a) The right to access
b) The right to rectification
c) The right to erasure
d) The right to object to processing
e) The right to data portability
f) The right to complain to a supervisory authority
g) The right to withdraw consent

You should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection


9. Amendments

We reserve the right to modify/update this privacy policy from time to time, so you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


10. Questions & Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer via the below methods;

Postal Address: Home Comforts Better Energy Clg, Unit 3 Commercial Centre, Moydrum Business Park, Athlone, Co Westmeath

Phone: 090 64 76735 / Email: info@homecomfortsathlone.ie

The scheme is targeted at people living in owner occupied, non -Local Authority
homes constructed before 2006.

Free Home Insulation Service

Contact

Unit 3 Commercial Centre,
Moydrum Business Park, Athlone,
Co. Westmeath, Ireland

Copyright 2016 Home Comforts Better Energy Clg.
All Rights Reserved.

Website by Avova